04.29.25
[…] [53] See 2025 New Mexico Laws Ch. 50 (H.B. 586) (effective July 1, 2025).

[54] See N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 4550 et seq.

[55] See Or. Rev. Stat. § 415.500 et seq.; Or. Admin. R. 409-070-0000 through -0085.

[56] See Wash. Rev. Code § 19.390.

[57] See, e.g., Or. Ass’n of Hospitals and Health Systems v. State of Oregon, et al., No. 24-3770 (9th Cir., pending as of April 25, 2025); and N.Y. FY 2026 Executive Budget, available: https://www.budget.ny.gov/pubs/archive/fy26/ex/fy26bills.html (amending N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 4550 et seq. (New York’s Material Transaction Law)).

[58] See, e.g., Tex. H.B. 2747, available: https://capitol.texas.gov/tlodocs/89R/billtext/pdf/HB02747I.pdf/.

[59] However, Oregon “material change transactions” do not include: “(A) A clinical affiliation of health care entities formed for the purpose of collaborating on clinical trials or graduate medical education programs. (B) A medical services contract or an extension of a medical services contract.